Loading good food and music...

5 Church Street, Bellingen NSW Australia.

We are open for breakfast, lunch & dinner 8am - 8pm, 7 Days | For bookings please phone 02 6655 0155

Loading
    • bg-1
    • OUR-STORY-03
    • bg-4
    • bg5

    Our Story

    The philosophy @ No.5 is simple – an open space where people from all walks of life can come together to share an experience – to enjoy being nourished – to leave feeling inspired.

    Everything that we do is directed toward communicating ideas about how we can create a more sustainable, open minded, ethical and responsible community.

    Our food is a vehicle to express how we feel – wholesome & artistic, colourful & creative – simple flavours with attention to the details.

    We use the best local, organic & bio-dynamic produce available & design our menu based upon the abundance of the season – the way it should be!!

    By supporting local growers we are not only promoting growth of the local economy, we are reducing transportation costs & unnecessary use of non-renewable energy, not to mention providing healthy & affordable food for our community – whilst tantalising your taste buds too!!

    Our goal is not only to support local, ecologically balanced farming practices, but to actively venture towards establishing a holistic model for a fully sustainable small business operation that supports all those involved – our guests, our suppliers, our workers & ultimately ourselves!

    Live music, movie nights, social events & community gatherings – there’s always something going on down @ No.5!

    We welcome you to come down & enjoy the space, we look forward to serving you soon!

  1. Live@No.5

    Beneath the mountains by the sea, the magical Bellinger valley rolls just off the beaten track between Sydney & Brisbane, approximately 4hrs north of Newcastle and 3hrs south of Byron making it the perfect stop off for artists travelling along the old east coast tour trail.

    No.5 has established a strong reputation for hosting intimate live performances, with the likes of Mama Kin, Saskwatch, Jack Carty, Jordie Lane, Deborah Connway, Megan Washington, Lanie lane & Katie Noonan all playing memorable sell out shows.

    • BBM - Las

      Friday 1st July

      Baltic Bar Mitzvah

      A combination of the most eclectic and raucous musicians in the village, Baltic Bar Mitzvah presents a ruthless fusion of musical genres to reinvigorate the soul.
      Steeped in the traditions of Western cultures, twisted by the globalisation of the contemporary world, then bottled with a label of class. Reunite yourself with the circus of your youth.
      Invariably unique with a sense of old world familiarity, Baltic Bar Mitzvah offers a variety of musical flavours to entice, baffle and delight.
      Release your inner gypsy, grab you instrument and join the dance floor. Shake your booty, stomp your feet. Be it roving through the streets, or in the corner of some back alley Pub; Come celebrate and fill the night air with the sound of ‘Baltic Bar Mitzvah’.

       

      TIX $15

      https://www.facebook.com/balticbarmitzvah/
    • TheWeepingWillowsLandscapeTINY

      Saturday 2nd July

      The Weeping Willows

      Andrew Wrigglesworth and Laura Coates are a couple of old souls, steeped in bluegrass tradition and draped in gothic Americana imagery. That kind of description might make them sound like some carefully contrived concept-act but there’s something truly different about The Weeping Willows: they really mean it.

      Some might call Andrew a virtuoso but he doesn’t see himself that way. To him, the acoustic guitar is just that object that hangs permanently from his shoulders (perhaps it’s really held up by his fingertips? Or maybe it actually is a part of his body?) Regardless, he plays it with purpose and authority and it wraps itself around his and Laura’s vocals with warmth and affection, never saying too much or too little.

      Laura, for her part, stays as busy as a post-war housewife; complementing her partner’s skill with a voice that ranges from sugar-sweet to evangelically piercing, whilst occasionally adding a little accordion or autoharp on the side. She’s in possession of a calm self-assurance, her stoic stage presence the perfect foil for Andrew’s thinly veiled neurosis as they regale their audience with stories of sunshine and romance, God and The Devil, murder and decay. Real music.

      With their sophomore album released in 2016, it’s likely we’ll see a fair bit more of The Weeping Willows. But it seems as though they’d hardly care if we didn’t. Andrew and Laura would be doing this anyway – writing, singing, harmonising. And meaning every word of it. Lucky for us, they’ve chosen to share. Now we need to listen.

       

      TIX $12

       

      http://www.youtube.com/theweepingwillowsduo

      http://www.facebook.com/theweepingwillows
    • Shapes-300k

      Friday 15th July

      Vanishing Shapes

      Vanishing Shapes formed at Newcastle Conservatorium of Music planning a once off performance of three traditional folk pieces. During improvised based rehearsals they wrote their first piece, The Road to the Cuckoo’s Nest, a twisting ten minute arrangement featuring bastardised renditions of the traditional melodies over constantly shifting harmonic and rhythmic textures. Vanishing Shapes have since been pushing themselves to defy the laws of tradition in folk music, creating narrative driven pieces that bounce between being playful, harrowing and ethereal. They have put out two releases; a full length album entitled Urcheon, and the concept EP Tiny Planets, which saw a landmark development in the band’s collaborative writing efforts.

       

      TIX $15

      http://www.facebook.com/vanishapes
    • 11703046_10206777062282159_6236374054248815799_n

      Saturday 23rd July

      Jason Lowe

      The 26 year old Visual Artist and Composer resides in his hometown of Newcastle, NSW Australia, but has been living and touring in Canada for the last two years, performing over 150 shows across British Columbia and making an indelible mark on the west coast scene.

      Jason’s live shows are an experience like no other, and embody an emotion, poetic and musical power, and wisdom that have been likened only to such greats as his heroes Joni Mitchell and Neil Young. The former of which he had the honor to meet, an enchanting story that fans delight to hear at his live shows.

      His astounding abilities both as a composer and performer, as well as his prodigious skills on the lap slide guitar and acoustic guitars, vocals and harmonica, are mesmerizing and awe inspiring.

      With supports for the likes of Jeff Lang, Eric Bibb, Jeff Martin and Dan Mangan, and performing back to back years at Australia’s prestigious “East Coast Blues and Roots Festival” alongside such artists such as John Fogerty, Don Maclean, Xavier Rudd and John Butler just to name a few, and receiving national airplay on Australia’s Triple J radio and Canada’s CBC network, the years ahead are no doubt going to prove monumental for this astounding young artist.

      2016 will see Jason return to Canada to record his next studio album, featuring the stellar “Ruth Moody” of the “Wailin Jenny’s” and her all-star Canadian Band.
       

      TIX $10

      http://www.jasonlowemusic.com/

    Beneath the mountains by the sea, the magical Bellinger valley rolls just off the beaten track between Sydney & Brisbane, approximately 4hrs north of Newcastle and 3hrs south of Byron making it the perfect stop off for artists travelling along the old east coast tour trail.

    No.5 has established a strong reputation for hosting intimate live performances, with the likes of Mama Kin, Saskwatch, Jack Carty, Jordie Lane, Deborah Connway, Megan Washington, Lanie lane & Katie Noonan all playing memorable sell out shows.

    • Friday 6th December

      Dustin Tebbut
    • Saturday 7th December

      Nice Verdes
    • Saturday 14th December

      Joni Mitchell Show
    • Sunday 15th December

      Benjalu
    • Saturday 21st December

      Shaun Kirk
    • Friday 3rd January

      Hunt Brothers
    • Saturday 4th January

      Zoe Elliot
    • Friday 10th January

      Rizal Abdulhadi
    • Saturday 11th January

      Aubrey Auld
    • Thursday 16th January

      Jamie Hutchings
    • Friday 17th January

      Matt Henry, Brad Butcher & Jen Mize
    • Saturday 18th January

      Akova
    • Friday 24th January

      Matt Wicking & D.A Calf
    • Saturday 25th January

      Kim Churchill
    • Sunday 26th January

      Hatz Fitz & Cara
    • Saturday 15th February

      Miss Renee Simone
    • Thursday 20th February

      LITTLE BASTARD
    • Friday 21st February

      OH PEP! + ONE UP TWO DOWN
    • Friday 28th February

      FISH ON FIRE + ROOM 7
    • Thursday 6th March

      The London Klezmer Quartet
    • Saturday 8th March

      Mettaphor
    • Friday 14th March

      MORGAN ‘BILLYGOAT’ TUCKER
    • Wednesday 19th March

      GROWING CITIES
    • Thursday 27th March

      MARK WILKINSON
    • Friday 28th March

      CYNDI BOSTE
    • Saturday 29th March

      THE HELLO MORNING
    • Friday 4th April

      THE BEEZ
    • Saturday 5th April

      CHRISTOPHER COLEMAN COLLECTIVE
    • Friday 18th April

      DARREN JACK
    • Sunday 20th April

      The Bakers Digest
    • Saturday 3rd May

      Manana
    • Saturday 10th May

      AKoVA
    • Friday 16th May

      Twin Haus
    • Friday 23rd May

      Slow Turismo
    • Saturday 24th May

      NATHAN KAYE
    • Friday 30th May

      PIRRA
    • Saturday 31st May

      Kevin Bennett and Glen Hannah
    • Friday 6th June

      Ed Kuepper
    • Saturday 7th June

      Chaika
    • Saturday 14th June

      T.J.Quinton & Ahliya Kite
    • Friday 20th June

      Lucie Thorne
    • Saturday 21st June

      Beaten Bodies
    • Thursday 26th June

      Mustered Courage
    • Friday 27th June

      The Dead Setters
    • Thursday 10th July

      Justin Bernasconi
    • Friday 11th July

      The Yearlings
    • Sunday 13th July

      Little Bastard
    • Sunday 20th July

      Essie Thomas
    • Thursday 24th July

      Benjalu
    • Friday 1st August

      JAY HOAD
    • Saturday 2nd August

      Tim ‘Tonic’ Hulsman
    • Saturday 9th August

      Melody Pool & Marlon Williams
    • Friday 15th August

      BELLINGEN JAZZ FESTIVAL
    • Wednesday 20th August

      Vincent Cross
    • Thursday 21st August

      Mr Black and Blues
    • Friday 29th August

      Miriam Lieberman
    • Sunday 31st August

      Julia Henning
    • Saturday 13th September

      Katie Noonan
    • Thursday 18th September

      Maia Jelavic
    • Friday 3rd October

      Cat Canteri
    • Saturday 4th October

      Roesy
    • Sunday 5th October

      Luke Jon Shearer
    • Friday 10th October

      Brad Martin and Shaun Meehan
    • Saturday 11th October

      Lisa Richards and The Baker Suite
    • Wednesday 15th October

      The Grahams + Marcus Blake + Phil Smith
    • Friday 17th October

      All Our Exes Live in Texas
    • Thursday 23rd October

      Siskin River – ALBUM TOUR!
    • Friday 24th October

      James Bennett
    • Friday 31st October

      Yoyo Tuki
    • Saturday 1st November

      Starboard Cannons
    • Thursday 6th November

      We Two Theives
    • Friday 7th November

      We Two Theives – ENCORE!!
    • Saturday 8th November

      AKoVA
    • Wednesday 12th November

      Hat Fitz & Cara “Do Tell” Tour
    • Friday 14th November

      Benjalu Winter Acustic tour with The Flumes
    • Friday 21st November

      Jack Carty
    • Wednesday 26th November

      Liz Stringer
    • Saturday 29th November

      Toni Swain
    • Monday 1st December

      MOVIE NIGHT @ NO 5 – Jim Henson’s LABYRINTH!!!
    • Friday 5th December

      Steve Tyson
    • Saturday 6th December

      Betty and Oswald
    • Monday 8th December

      FILM CLUB!! Screening – FRANK
    • Wednesday 10th December

      TIMBERWOLF
    • Thursday 11th December

      David Flower and Caroline Trengove
    • Sunday 14th December

      Tora – Eat The Sun Tour
    • Monday 15th December

      No 5 Film Club presents – TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE!!
    • Thursday 18th December

      Steve Smyth
    • Friday 19th December

      THE MID NORTH ALBUM LAUNCH!!
    • Saturday 20th December

      Darren Jack
    • Monday 22nd December

      FLIM CLUB PRESENTS – Bad Santa!!
    • Thursday 25th December

      – Christmas Day we are Closed –
    • Saturday 27th December

      Original Sin
    • Monday 29th December

      GHOSTBUSTERS!
    • Thursday 1st January

      – New Year’s Day we are closed –
    • Friday 2nd January

      JODI MARTIN
    • Friday 2nd January

      Jason Lowe
    • Saturday 3rd January

      Morgan Billygoat Tucker
    • Sunday 4th January

      The Brass Knuckle Brass Band
    • Friday 9th January

      Jenn Grant & The Starboard Cannons
    • Monday 12th January

      FILM CLUB PRESENTS – DEAD END DRIVE IN!!
    • Friday 16th January

      Steve Smyth
    • Monday 19th January

      Film Club Presents – WAKE IN FRIGHT!!
    • Friday 23rd January

      Dan Waters
    • Saturday 24th January

      Telegraph Tower
    • Sunday 25th January

      Daniel Champagne
    • Monday 26th January

      HAPPY AUSTRALIA DAY!! – CLOSED
    • Thursday 29th January

      Kava Kings
    • Friday 30th January

      Honey & Knives
    • Thursday 5th February

      I Sognaturi
    • Friday 6th February

      Grace Turner
    • Saturday 7th February

      Green Mohair Suits
    • Monday 9th February

      No 5 Film Club Presents – ERASERHEAD!!
    • Friday 13th February

      Den Hanrahan
    • Saturday 14th February

      Ed Wells w Benny Francis & Gina Balenzano
    • Friday 27th February

      Mr Cassidy w Andrew Morris
    • Saturday 28th February

      PHIL AND TRUDI EDGELEY
    • Friday 6th March

      The London Klezmer Quartet
    • Saturday 7th March

      Kim Richey and Sarah Humphreys
    • Saturday 14th March

      Nick kingswell + alex gibson
    • Thursday 19th March

      dustin Thomas
    • Saturday 21st March

      The Beez
    • Saturday 28th March

      SHAKE
    • Thursday 9th April

      Elwood Myre
    • Friday 10th April

      Dubarray
    • Saturday 11th April

      Winterbourne
    • Friday 17th April

      KARL S. WILLIAMS
    • Saturday 18th April

      THE SEVEN UPS
    • Thursday 23rd April

      Betty & Oswald
    • Saturday 25th April

      Microwave Jenny
    • Thursday 30th April

      black bird hum
    • Friday 1st May

      Azadoota
    • Saturday 2nd May

      Elana Stone
    • Friday 8th May

      The Flumes
    • Thursday 14th May

      The Silver Dollars
    • Friday 15th May

      willowy and direwolf
    • Thursday 21st May

      Sweet Lil Rider
    • Friday 22nd May

      Wes Carr presents “Here Comes The Sun” A Journey Through The Songs of George Harrison
    • Saturday 23rd May

      ANNA SALLEH
    • Friday 29th May

      Fish On Fire
    • Saturday 30th May

      shake presents “BOOGIETRONIC”
    • Monday 8th June

      CLOSED 8TH JUNE
    • Thursday 11th June

      Snez
    • Friday 12th June

      Yhan Leal “Wilderness” Album Lauch
    • Saturday 13th June

      Harry Hookey & Matt Henry
    • Saturday 27th June

      Gavin Doniger is Mescalito Blues
    • Friday 3rd July

      BELLO WINTER MUSIC FESTIVAL
    • Saturday 4th July

      BELLO WINTER MUSIC FESTIVAL
    • Sunday 5th July

      BELLO WINTER MUSIC FESTIVAL
    • Thursday 9th July

      Jed Rowe & Alison Ferrier
    • Friday 17th July

      Brendan Gallagher
    • Saturday 18th July

      Harry Jakamarra
    • Friday 24th July

      Jimi Beavis and Paul Renton
    • Saturday 25th July

      Mick Daley, Jimmy Dowling and Den Hanrahan
    • Friday 31st July

      Starboard Cannons
    • Friday 14th August

      George Washingmachine’s Gypsy 5
    • Saturday 15th August

      shake presents : COSMIK
    • Friday 21st August

      Nova and the Experience
    • Thursday 27th August

      OUTLAND BROTHERS
    • Friday 28th August

      The Escalators
    • Saturday 5th September

      Pat Tierney – AUSTRALIAN ‘WILD WORLD BLUES’ TOUR
    • Tuesday 8th September

      Megan washington
    • Wednesday 16th September

      megan washington 2nd show!!
    • Friday 18th September

      AKoVA
    • Saturday 19th September

      Jason Lowe
    • Thursday 24th September

      The Rockabilly Women Show
    • Saturday 26th September

      Dave Garnham and Leo Rondeau (USA)
    • Friday 2nd October

      Honey & Knives
    • Saturday 3rd October

      Levingstone
    • Wednesday 7th October

      VanderAa
    • Thursday 8th October

      Brad Butcher
    • Saturday 10th October

      shake presents SAFARI $15
    • Friday 16th October

      Ed Kuepper
    • Saturday 17th October

      Angus Gill & Harley Coleman
    • Friday 30th October

      Jodi Martin
    • Saturday 31st October

      YESHE & KURAI
    • Friday 6th November

      Mark Lucas
    • Saturday 7th November

      Rick Price
    • Friday 13th November

      Victoriana Gaye
    • Saturday 14th November

      Jojo Smith
    • Thursday 19th November

      Loren Kate EP Launch
    • Friday 20th November

      Áine Tyrrell Album Launch Tour
    • Friday 27th November

      Soda Eaves
    • Saturday 28th November

      Sye McRitchie
    • Friday 4th December

      The Cope Street Parade
    • Saturday 12th December

      The Morrisons ‘Single Launch’
    • Friday 18th December

      Honey & Knives
    • Saturday 19th December

      BUNYA – Return Of The Bunyi
    • Wednesday 6th January

      LANIE LANE
    • Thursday 7th January

      Men From Earth
    • Saturday 9th January

      Irish Mythen
    • Saturday 16th January

      The Zap Show
    • Friday 22nd January

      Jack Tully Show + FREE Album
    • Friday 29th January

      Baltic Bar Mitzvah
    • Saturday 30th January

      Willowy
    • Thursday 4th February

      Elwood Myre
    • Friday 5th February

      Dried Spider
    • Thursday 11th February

      Collingwood Casanovas
    • Friday 12th February

      The Yearlings
    • Thursday 18th February

      Ziggy Alberts ( exclusive show )
    • Friday 19th February

      Lucie Thorn and Hamish Stuart
    • Saturday 20th February

      Bethanie Jolly
    • Friday 4th March

      Geoff Turnbull “Alive In The Madhouse: Tour
    • Saturday 5th March

      Raku O’Gaia
    • Sunday 6th March

      Saskwatch
    • Thursday 10th March

      Shaun Kirk 10th March $10
    • Saturday 12th March

      Mark Lucas & the Dead Setters
    • Wednesday 16th March

      Hat Fitz & Cara
    • Friday 18th March

      Samuel Dobson & Anatole
    • Saturday 19th March

      GARRETT KATO -‘ TROUBLE WILL FIND ME ‘SINGLE TOUR
    • Friday 25th March

      The Bean Project
    • Thursday 31st March

      The East Pointers & The Mae Trio
    • Saturday 2nd April

      Mick Daley and Pete Bufo Tix $15
    • Wednesday 6th April

      Vanuatu Women’s Water Film screening and presentation. Gold coin entry
    • Friday 8th April

      Miriam Lieberman Tix $25 /$20 concession
    • Saturday 9th April

      Sian Evans & Nicole Brophy
    • Thursday 14th April

      Oh Pep!
    • Saturday 16th April

      Bethanie Jolly
    • Friday 22nd April

      Joe Mungovan Tix $10
    • Saturday 23rd April

      Devon Sproule (USA)
    • Friday 29th April

      Ed Kuepper “LOST CITIES” NEW ALBUM AND TOUR
    • Saturday 30th April

      Ed Kuepper “LOST CITIES” NEW ALBUM AND TOUR
    • Friday 6th May

      Croft and Dolben
    • Saturday 7th May

      Claire Anne Taylor
    • Friday 13th May

      THEN JOLENE
    • Saturday 14th May

      Yhan Leal , Marcus Blacke & Kiara Jack
    • Friday 20th May

      Tara Carragher Tix $10
    • Saturday 21st May

      Rory Ellis
    • Friday 27th May

      Mat McHugh “SOLO”
    • Sunday 29th May

      Mark Wilkinson $30 tix or $35 thru door
    • Saturday 4th June

      Darren Jack “Solo”
    • Sunday 5th June

      Skycraper Stan
    • Friday 17th June

      Reilly Fitzalan Show
    • Saturday 18th June

      Geoff Turnbull “Alive In The Madhouse “
    • Saturday 25th June

      Mitch Power & Tom Dockray
    • bg7
    • CabbageSaladNo5
    • bg8
    • bg-9

    Food & Drink

     

     

     

     

     

     

    5 Church 2016 MENU BOOK -page-0015 Church 2016 MENU BOOK -page-0025 Church 2016 MENU BOOK -page-0035 Church 2016 MENU BOOK -page-0055 Church 2016 MENU BOOK -page-0065 Church 2016 MENU BOOK -page-0075 Church 2016 MENU BOOK -page-008

     

    • bg12
    • bg10
    • bg11

    Love our Locals

    The Bellinger Valley is home to some of the finest suppliers of fresh produce in the country & our local farmers & neighboring small businesses help us to present you with the best possible quality food & beverage that we can muster!

    We use the best local, organic & bio-dynamic produce where available. By supporting local growers we are not only promoting growth of the local economy, we are reducing transportation costs & unnecessary use of non-renewable energy, not to mention providing healthy & affordable food for our community.

    Here’s some of our favorite local suppliers…

    • PennyFarthing

      PENNY FARTHING COFFEE ROASTERS

      Sourcing the best seasonal organic green beans direct from the growers in Hondurus, Guatemala & Papua New Guinea. One of the best local roasts around.

       

      Penny Farthing Coffee Roasters

       

    • BellingenBrewing

      BELLINGEN BREWING COMPANY

      Using only the finest quality malted barley & hops, Mr Jennings has been producing a small range of hand crafted ales since 2005. With no additives or preservatives, this is real beer as it should be, brewed just across the bridge!

      www.bellobeer.com.au

    • Kombu

      KOMBU WHOLEFOODS

      Located right next door, this family owned super store has been serving our local community with affordable organic & healthy living goodness for over 10 years. Thanks Kev, Lowanna & all the crew for your amazing hard work in supplying us with real, nutritious food to eat!

      www.kombuwholefoods.com.au

    • YamstickEggs

      YAMSTICK EGGS

      Over the hill in the Missabotti Valley, 500 happy chooks pluck & peck around Yamstick Farm & supply us with some of the best eggs you’ll ever taste – certified organic, free range & very hard to beat – just check out the yolks! 

      www.yamstick.com.au

    • JimmysGreens

      JIMMY’S GREENS

      Grown using an environmentally friendly & sustainable organic aquaponic system in Bonville, Jimmy grows his greens using absolutely no chemical fertilizers or pesticides & 90% less water then conventional soil based farming. This is a fully sustainable food production method that is ideal for our changing climatic environment – go get em’ Jimmy!

      www.blueskyherbals.com.au

    • PatIvan

      PAT & IVAN

      Out along the Waterfall Way toward Dorrigo, Pat & Ivan have been ‘open for business’ at Roses Fruit Stall for 50 odd years. Ivan drops in our green apples & local macadamias & never fails to throw in a cracker good old joke on the house.

    • GreenGrocers

      BELLINGEN GREENGROCER

      These guys are our local greengrocer, locally owned and run, they are focussed on sourcing the best local produce from the region.

      www.bellingengreengrocers.com.au

    • AndreasGelato

      ANDREA’S GELATO

      From the sunny seaside town of Sawtell comes our seriously great gelato… try a scoop & see for yourself !

    • Pat

      AUNTY PAT

      Some potatoes, some veggies but mostly a good old cuppa tea & a chat. Last year we made a beautiful little short film called PAT, check it out here on ABC Open…

      ABCOpen

      PAT – ABC Open

       

    • bg-13
    • bg-15
    • bg-14

    Come Together

    Live music, community gatherings & events are happening all throughout the year & we would love to share it with you all!

    Keep up to date with the latest news, join our mailing list… click the mail icon bottome right of our webpage or visit our FaceBook page:

    www.facebook/5churchstreet

    And we’d love to get your feedback & hear the full report… we welcome you to review us on tripadvisor.com.au!!

     

    LIVE MUSIC
    For artist bookings please contact Tracey Collier-Griffiths:

    Kick Music Management

    E: tracey@kickmusic.com.au

     

    5 CHURCH STREET
    5 Church Street Bellingen NSW, Australia 2454
    P: 6655 0155
    E: cometogether@5churchstreet.com